Translated and edited by Anush Muradyan
Photo by ARMENPRESS News Agency
National Center of Chamber Music will host an online concert dedicated to the Medical Workers Day on June 21st.
As reported by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of RA, compositions of Armenian as well as international authors will be played. The whole orchestra of the National Center of Chambers Music will form small groups and, on behalf of everyone, will express gratitude through music to the medical workers fighting for numerous lives these days. All safety and anti-epidemic measures will be implemented during the concert. The concert will be held in the terrace of the Komitas Chamber Music House, with special lighting installed prior. It will be possible to watch the concert live at 21:00 on June 21st through Facebook pages of the Ministry of ESCS of RA and the National Center of Chamber Music.
Norayr Nazaryan, Director of the National Center of Chamber Music, specifically highlighted that they attempt to utilize the space of the Center from a different viewpoint, considering the pandemic conditions. Previously, they had planned to use this space a number of times, however the sitting area is small, and in this case, as there is no need of physical presence of the audience, the opportunity fits the best.
“The National Chamber State Orchestra of Armenia, the Armenian Chamber Choir, “Tagharan” Ensemble of Ancient Music, “Hover” Chamber Choir and Yerevan State Chamber Choir will all perform on this symbolic day. With this concert, we are expressing our gratitude towards all doctors, nurses, emergency medical service staff, technicians, pharmacy workers and everyone who takes care of the most vulnerable population. Gratitude for their daily devotion, sacrifice and courage. Gratitude for all the lives saved”, mentioned Norayr Nazaryan, Director of the National Center of Chamber Music, who initiated the concert.