Photo by ARMINFO Information Agency
EU prepares grants for innovative tourism development in northern regions of Armenia
Within the framework of its EU4Business initiative, the European Union will assist in the development of innovative tourism in Armenia in the context of the spread of Covid-19.
According to the official statement of the EU Armenian office, support will be provided under the program of the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) "Innovative  Tourism for Armenia". The total amount of grants will be 300 thousand Euros, for which a tender will be announced among Armenian businessmen working in the tourism sector.  According to the report, the EU Ambassador to Armenia, Ms. Andrea Victorin, expressed readiness on the part of the EU to support the government and citizens of Armenia in the difficult period of the fight against the pandemic. In this regard, she noted that from the first day of the spread of the virus, the EU has provided Armenia with support in the amount of 92 million Euros.
Anne Kempa, the head of the GIZ office in Armenia, noted that the program is aimed at improving the offers of tourism companies and entrepreneurs, increasing the competitiveness and efficiency of the sphere, which will help to preserve jobs.  Applications for participation in the tender may be those who until June 28 this year will present projects aimed at the development of innovative tourism  in the northern regions of Armenia - Tavush, Lori and Shirak. Further information on applying can be found at the following link - technology-development-forarmenia-giz-armenia.