100 Ideas for Armenia. The Winners have been Announced
The results of the Pan-Armenian Youth Contest "100 Ideas for Armenia" by the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport were summarized on December 10.
The goal of the competition is to develop young people's innovative thinking, involve young people in the process of solving socio-economic development problems of the Republic of Armenia, promote scientific-technical development and civic initiatives to implement innovative projects.
The applications were evaluated by a panel of experts (16 in total), of which 5 were awarded.
Roza Hakobyan, Head of the Youth Policy Department of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Armenia, told a press conference before the results of the competition that the "100 Ideas for Armenia" Pan-Armenian Youth Competition has been ongoing since 2015. If it used to be a Republican contest, today it is a pan-national contest, which suggests that the Diaspora Armenian youth can also participate.
Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Arayik Harutyunyan, Minister of High Technology Industry Hakob Arshakyan, Minister of Economy Tigran Khachatryan, Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Zhanna Andreasyan and Chairman of the State Urban Development Committee Vahagyan were present at the competition.
Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Arayik Harutyunyan congratulated all participants and winners: “Ideas are very important. Thus, the authors first become recognizable, and in reality, there is a real need for such ideas. Our experience of 1.5 years shows that sometimes we do not see much in everyday life, so such competitions are a good opportunity. "
Minister of Economy Tigran Khachatryan also congratulated the participants and the winners; “Let such competitions be the start and the inspiration for future success. If you have made such bold initiatives at this age, then I am confident that you will have many successes in life.”
Winners of 2019 Pan-Armenian Youth Contest “100 Ideas for Armenia”: