The Book “With the Soft Whisper” is Already Available in Armenian
The Armenian translation of Charles Aznavour's book “With the Soft Whisper” has been published. The book was first published in France in 2009.
According to Samvel Gasparyan, translator of the book, the book is an autobiographical novel.
The book is a documentary written in the language of cinema, where the reader sees little Charles with his sister Aida. According to the translation editor Hamlet Gasparyan, the translator was able to convey Aznavour well, completely transmitting his spirit.
The presentation was also attended by the French Ambassador to Armenia Jonathan Lacot, who emphasized that Aznavour was not only a singer who wrote books but he was a writer. NewMag Program Manager Artak Alexanyan stressed that they are going to translate all the books of Aznavour into Armenian by 2024.
The honorable guest of the event was also Nikola Aznavour, who emphasized that thanks to the book translation people will be able to perceive Aznavour; “It is very important for Aznavour's works to be translated into Armenian. I also think translation is very important because my father used to disseminate his art around the world,” – N. Zaznavour said at the event.
The book was published with the support of Amundi-ACBA Asset Management Company and NewMag Publishing Company.