Kapan - 2020 Youth Capital of Armenia
The Youth Capital of Armenia in 2020 will move from the northern city of Vanadzor to the southern city of Kapan.
The RA Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Gevorg Loretsyan participated in the final press conference dedicated to the SMS voting and the results of the research conducted by the Expert Group on the Youth Capital 2020 Competition. In his opening remarks, the Deputy Minister of Science and Technology presented data on how many cities participated in the Youth Capital Competition this year. "We had 5 cities that applied for 2020. With the desire to become the youth capital of Armenia. Applicants included Armavir, Gavar, Goris, Kapan and Hrazdan.”
Summing up the results of SMS voting and expert group studies, Gevorg Loretsyan announced that Kapan city was selected as the 2020 youth capital of the Republic of Armenia. This means that by 2020, Youth events will be actively implemented in the southern city of Armenia, promoting the development of youth capacities in Kapan.
“The city of Kapan has shown that it is ready with both resources and experience and experience in the youth field. I myself was in the city of Goris when the competition panel visited to conduct a study. They liked the infrastructure of the city. Experts, however, noted that the city still has much to do in the field of youth," - Gevorg Loretsyan, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Education and Science said at a news conference.
The primary goal of the traditional Youth Capital Competition is to promote balanced development of Armenian regions and to promote youth entrepreneurship. Partner relations between cities in the field of youth policy at the local, republican, and international levels are also important. The Ministry, in its turn, seeks to encourage the city authorities of the Republic of Armenia to develop an up-to-date and effective model of youth policy implementation at local level, to promote the balanced development of youth organizations and infrastructures in the regions.
The effectiveness of the aforementioned target points was sought by representatives of the expert group, who visited sports, cultural and leisure facilities during their visits to the applicant cities, met local youth and met with youth organizations.
"It was not in the list of requirements for the competition that the winning city should have a developed youth policy, but at least a basis was needed," - said Gevorg Loretsyan, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Transport and Communication.
It is noteworthy that during the past few weeks 10 representatives of the expert team have paid professional visits to all the applicant cities, and were assessed as the best applicant for Kapan. SMS voting was also held. Citizens actively participate in elections of RA Youth Capital. During the competition, the Organizing Committee received 5263 direct messages. Most of the citizens voted for Hrazdan.
Summing up the results of the public SMS voting and competition expert group studies, 2020 Kapan became the youth capital of Armenia, which, by the way, also participated in the competition last year, but received less SMS than Vanadzor, despite the fact that the assessments of the panel had recorded a similar result.
The head of the local self-government body, Mayor Gevorg Parsyan, considers Kapan's bid to be the best recognized and successful. “Our city had a bitter experience last year. Kapan did not win because of one point as a result of SMS voting. During 2019 we did our best to win this competition. I wish that the participants of the competition in no way fall short and prepare for the next year. "
The Mayor of Kapan also thanked the Competition Organizing Committee and all the experts who highly appreciated the bid submitted by Kapan. According to Gevorg Parsyan, the city will do its best to organize events in line with the title of youth capital and activate youth life. "The results will be visible in 2020."
Kapan city officials will soon receive the symbolic key from Vanadzor, which is completing its mission of being a youth capital. This upcoming event in Vanadzor, the current youth capital, will be announced later.