The Jazz Orchestra Performed During the “ArmJazz Project-part 2” Evening
Armenian jazz masters and works of exclusively Armenian composers. On November 27, 2009, the State Jazz Orchestra of Armenia performed at the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall as part of the ArmJazz Project-part 2 evening.
Artistic director and conductor of the Jazz Orchestra Armen Hyusnunts presented works and works written for the Jazz Orchestra of Armenian composers.
Composer, pianist, RA People's Artist Martin Vardazaryan, jazzman, pianist, RA People's Artist Levon Malkhasyan, pianist, composer, instrumentalist, RA Honored Artist Vahagn Hayrapetyan, taroist performed at the event with the orchestra.
The son of composer, pianist, RA People's Artist Stepan Shakaryan's son, pianist Hayk Shakaryan also performed with his orchestra.
Artistic director and conductor of the Jazz Orchestra Armen Hyusnunts emphasizes that the music staff is working to include works by Armenian composers in all of its concert programs.
"This is the second concert of a project trying to present the Armenian jazz heritage. The latter dates back to the distant 20th century. The State Jazz Orchestra presented works by senior, middle and young composers written for jazz or instrumental jazz," - said Armen Hyusnunts. He expressed the hope that such events, dedicated to the Armenian jazz heritage, will continue.
It should be noted that the concert was initiated by TM Production.