Commemoration of Archimandrite Komitas at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
On December 1, a ceremony dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Komitas was held in the hall of the renovated Catholicosate of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
The event was attended by RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Arayik Harutyunyan, RA Minister of High Technology Industry Hakob Arshakyan, Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II, Diocesan Leaders, State Officials, representatives of diplomatic missions in Armenia and other guests.
The celebration began with the Lord's Prayer, followed by the welcoming speech by the Director of the Museums and Archives, Fr. Asoghik Karapetyan.
The event was entitled "Great Armenians. Redemption of a stamp-leaflet dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Komitas's birth. Afterwards, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, delivered his patriarchal message and blessing on the occasion.
“We are pleased to welcome the participants of this concert dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Komitas. This year's anniversary of our great musician was celebrated with various events, and today we are once again united in honoring the grateful son of our people, inspired by his works that captivate and excite true Armenian melody and high art,” - noted Garegin II.
In the second part of the event, the National Academic Choir of Armenia (artistic director and principal conductor, National Hero of Armenia Hovhannes Chekijyan) and the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra (artistic director and principal conductor Sergey Smbatyan) performed.
The concert program consisted of three parts: "Komitas the Vardapet", "Komitas and Europe", "Komitas and We". There were also creations that had not been played before and were not well known, as they were from the early days of the creative life of Komitas.