The Inclusive Music Festival “Side by Side” Took Place for the First Time
Hovhannes Tumanyan Puppet Theater hosted the Inclusive Music Festival “Side by Side”. The purpose of the event is to open the doors of society to children and adolescents with developmental characteristics, creating equal conditions for all.
The festival's founder, Naira Sargsyan, has been working in inclusive education for the past five years and has been conducting music therapy for children with disabilities. Naira is convinced that through music and art it is possible to strengthen the bond, to develop tolerance, to exchange ideas and ideas for both sides.
“The idea of ​​the festival is my own. I am glad that it brought great interest and joy to both the audience and the participants, and my expectations were truly fulfilled. I think it is possible to publicize and localize inclusive thinking through the involvement of well-known people,” - said the festival's organizer.
Gor Sujyan told us during the conversation that such events are very important and have something to say. “I always take part in such events because it is important for each of us. You really have to stand side by side. "
It should be reminded that the Inclusive Music Festival was supported by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of the Republic of Armenia.