Results of Pan-Armenian Youth Competition "100 Ideas for Armenia" will be Announced by December 10
The Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia has been conducting a Pan-Armenian Youth Contest entitled "100 Ideas for Armenia" for several years now.
Referring to the youth competition Gevorg Loretsyan said: "This is a Pan-Armenian youth competition, which is being held to develop innovative thinking, ensure youth involvement in socio-economic and cultural life in the republic."
According to Loretsyan, the competition is for young people aged 16-35.
“One of the main goals of the competition is to promote and promote innovation and innovation among young people, discover innovative projects and scientific-technical developments of practical importance for the socio-economic development of the country and make possible investments. That is, everything that will enable young people to come up with their own ideas and make them applicable,” - the deputy minister said.
The Pan-Armenian Youth Contest "100 Ideas for Armenia" is being held this year in the categories of "Chemical Sciences", "Information Technologies", "Pedagogical Sciences", "Architecture", "Sociological Sciences". A total of 17 applications were submitted for expert evaluation on December 9.
“I think the number of applications is small because of the fact that sometimes the end goal of the program is not clear to the applicants. They have no idea what they are going to get, and it is natural, but we do our utmost to bring the importance of such programs to people. It takes time for everyone to understand that the competition is objective and fair,” - the deputy minister stressed.
The results of the competition will be known on December 10.