Yerevan Book Festival Continues
On November 23, the second day of the Yerevan Book Festival, a number of events took place in the hall of the Armenian General Benevolent Union.
The launch of events on the second day of the book festival was heralded by the presentation of the "Santa Claus Life and Adventures" children's novel. Readers were also presented with Winston Churchill's autobiography, Tom Hanks's "... What My Heart Feels" and more. The books presented at the festival's book fair today also were sold for up to 40% discount.
Visitors also had the opportunity to participate in a parent-led discussion on "How and why to bring a child from screen to book". The speakers were child psychologist, founder of the "Key" family center Narine Israelyan, fairy-tale translator Alvard Jivanyan and journalist Lucy Kocharyan.
There was also a discussion on the electronic and printed books. Naira Zohrabyan also delivered a speech at the festival.
The dayly events concluded with a concert by Nemra.
The Yerevan Book Festival is being held for the third time. The aim of the festival is to stimulate reading, interest in contemporary literature, to strengthen the literature--publisher-reader chain, as well as to inform the public about new publications.