Andranik Ozanyan in the Memories of Vardges Aharonyan
Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Association presents Vardges Aharonyan's book “Andranik. The Man and the Warrior."
Before the book was republished, it was published in 1957 in Boston.
"Hamazkayin, by republishing Vardges Aharonyan's works, is making an important step for Vardges Aharonyan to enter the Armenian reality and our people to recognize another worthy man," - noted playwright Artashes Shahbazyan.
Edik Minasyan, Dean of the Faculty of History of YSU, expressed his opinion on the book from the historical point of view: "We are to present to the public any work published about General Andranik, to speak of his human and military talent. Vardges Aharonyan's book features the character of Andranik, who spent his entire life fighting for Armenians."
According to Minasyan, this work about Andranik Ozanyan is distinguished by the fact that the author presents the commander in the form of a simple, ordinary man, such as he was in real life - a man, a military man, a devoted Armenian and a citizen.
Poet Hasmik Sargsyan emphasizes that Varges Aharonyan is not merely a documentary on an important part of Andranik's life. In this book, he gives a true analysis of the history, struggle, victories and enforced defeats of the Armenian people of the early 20th century. In this respect, the book is a reliable historical source that has not been thoroughly studied.
“Describing Andranik in different situations and using the skill of the artist, the author manages to complete his image. The book features beautiful descriptions of landscapes, along with more dramatic images of empty and destroyed Armenian villages. They stop being artistic descriptions, they are so real and credible,” - Sargsyan said.
The book is also noteworthy for the fact that it holds together and preserves the names of a number of Armenian Fidains.
It is worth mentioning that Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Association has also published Vardges Aharonyan's book "Hovhannes Tumanyan. The Man and the Poet”. It is also envisaged that the next book in this series will be about Raffi.