The Solo Exhibition of Vahe Van Poghosyan was Held
On November 13, Vahe Van Poghosyan's solo exhibition opened at the Chamber Theater.
The exhibition of the young artist was a joint initiative of the RA Ministry of Culture and Yerevan State Chamber Theater.
The works of Vahe Van Poghosyan were warmly welcomed by the audience. Although Vahe Van Poghosyan is known to the public through a number of individual and republican exhibitions, nevertheless, this exhibition was expected for the young artist.
Not only Vahe's friends and relatives, but also people who appreciate Vahe's art had come.
The 30-year-old artist studied at the studio of painter-sculptor Gevorg Mshetsi. He has graduated from the Faculty of Fine Arts of the Armenian State University of Pedagogy. As Vahe has always mentioned, he is always ready to give his knowledge and time to all those who wish to get closer to this branch of art, so it is probably the consequence of this consciousness that the young man is currently teaching at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and AGBU Hayordats Home of Nork.
The purpose of the initiative is to provide talented and perhaps forgotten artists living in Yerevan and the regions of Armenia to present their works to the public. At the same time, it is also a platform to organize the sale of works.
Exhibition-sale of Vahe Van Poghosyan's works will last till November 30.