A Concert will be Organized in Memory of Sculptor Arto Jagmakchyan
A concert dedicated to the sculptor Arto Jagmakchyan will be held at Komitas Chamber Music Hall. The evening will be held on November 19 at 8:00 pm.
The event will feature "Komitas. The Ten Revelations "song, the poem by Komitas, the music by Vahan Artsruni.
The evening will feature State Chamber Orchestra of Armenia (artistic director and principal conductor Vahan Martirosyan), Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and AGBU Nork Youth Choir "Shoghakat" children's choir (conductor: Karine Yezekyan), Vahan Artsun (master)
Nelly Manukyan (flute), Hovhannes Papikyan (oboe), Meruzhan Ter-Minasyan (rock band), Grigor Arakelyan (Armenian violin).
World-renowned Armenian sculptor Arto Jagmakchyan recently passed away, one of the founders of modern Armenian sculpture. Crossing with our national, historical, and spiritual figurative motto, in Arto's art they find figurative solutions to abstract formations, walking man, Narekatsi, and Komitas transformations. The subject of the Master transcends the whole of Chakmakchyan's red art, becoming the key that opens the depth of the author's creative pursuits, experiences and the essence of unique manifestations of sculptural plasticity.
Chakmakchyan's works have been featured all over the world, have long been appreciated, and the Komitas theme, in the form of urban sculpture, is presented in the United States and not in Armenia in his homeland.
The Memorial Concert is a way to pay tribute to the Master by presenting his connection to the Komitas theme through fine art, poetry, and music. In 2004 Arto Jagmakchyan designed Vahan Artsruni's poems written by Komitas. The album featuring the ten revelations.
The memorial concert will feature the graphic works of Arto's Komitas series and the concert performance of the song.