The Chamber Orchestra Performed with Three Well-Known Saxophones
Three talented and well-known saxophonists performed with the State Chamber Orchestra of Armenia on November 10 at Komitas Chamber Music Hall.
During the concert entitled Sax Time, the Chamber Orchestra (artistic director and principal conductor - Vahan Martirosyan) led by conductor Harutyun Arzumanyan.
The concert was performed by Asya Zateeva (Germany), Nobuya Sugawa (Japan) and Arno Bornkamp (Netherlands), who came together in one evening presenting the unique saxophone shades.
In the evening, Al. Works by Glazunov, Henry Cowell, Leo Delibi, Jules Masne, Alexey Shore.
Conductor Harutyun Arzumanyan welcomes the cooperation with the three saxophones.
“All three saxophonists are really virtuosos; they came to Armenia from different countries. They perform with some of the best in the world,” - says Harutyun Arzumanyan, noting that musicians are always warmly welcomed in all countries where they perform. Armenia was no exception: the saxophonists were not left out without a unique interpretation of Khachatryan and Piazzolla's works.