“Italian on the Stage”
Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall hosted the concert program “Dolce Vita Non Stop” in the framework of the Week of the Italian Language in the world. It was organized by the State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia, the Italian Embassy in Armenia and the Dante Aligieri Association in Yerevan.
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Italy to Armenia Vincenzo Del Monaco welcomed those present and thanked all the organizers of the event and underlined that the events of this year are entitled "Italian on the Stage". He noted that the format chosen differs from other forms of communication because in the case of music communication the language nuances are transmitted in the form of sounds and sounds. “Through this program, Italian is presented to the audience in a variety of ways. "Italian on stage" evening will present to the audience all the options of stage communication: intonation, "face-to-face" gestures," - said Italian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Vincenzo Del Monaco.
During the 75-minute concert program, the State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia, led by artistic director and principal conductor Sergey Smbatyan, presented films written by Nino Rota, Enio Maricone, Nicola Piovani and other Italian composers. Attendees enjoyed the soundtracks of "The Godfather," "Romeo and Juliet," "Once in America," "Dolce Vita," "Malena," and many more. During the evening, screenshots of popular films were presented, with a historical overview of Italian writers, classical composers, and artists.
It should be noted that Italian Language Week is being held all over the world. Armenia has traditionally joined the events. The aim of the initiative is to popularize the Italian as a cultural language worldwide.