“We are Trying to Get People Back to Their Roots, the Dignity of Being Armenian.” Revik Karapetyan
On September 20, the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of the Ministry of Youth Affairs organized a meeting with the Georgian-Armenians within the framework of which the four-day visit to the Motherland was organized.
Priest Marukyan from the Georgian Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Church in Tbilisi, Priest Marukyan presented the Youth Affairs Department of the Georgian Diocese of Georgia, students, students from Tbilisi, Batumi, Rustavi, as well as from Javakhk, 4 They will spend in their motherland. They will visit places of historical-cultural, spiritual significance to get acquainted with their own culture and history.
According to Priest Marukyan, about 25 youth are participating in the program this year. The youth and youth who were involved in church life from an early age were selected to participate in voluntary events organized by the diocese.
At the end of the meeting the participants also made some remarks. In particular, they said that they would like to meet next time with famous athletes whose victories always rejoice from afar. They also wished to meet with repatriates, accomplished and successful people.