Photos by Emma Matevosyan
28th Anniversary of Independence in Gyumri
For a long time, the cultural capital of Armenia, Gyumri, has been preparing for the 28th anniversary of Armenia’s independence.
Early in the morning of September 21, Yerevan-Gyumri trains, electric trains and minibuses were active. People not only from Yerevan but also from other cities of Armenia were rushing to Gyumri to celebrate Independence Day.
Most of the events dedicated to the 28th anniversary of Armenia's independence was held under the slogan "Gukas Gyumri". There were concerts, screenings, receptions on various platforms around 11:00 am ․․․ Exhibitions featured works and works of artisans and artists, and traditional Armenian cuisine flooded Gyumri with sweet scents.
The festive mood was at every turn: right, left, front, back and even in the air; Dozens of balloons were decorated in the sky of Gyumri.
Public debates were also held alongside the festivities. In particular, a public discussion was held at the Hovhannes Shiraz House-Museum with the participation of political, public and cultural figures on the topic "Vision of Balanced Development of Communities".
It was also the first time that the Prime Minister's Award, entitled "The Hero of Our Times," was held, which brought together people who change the lives of those around them, create businesses on their own, and link the future with Armenia.
In the evening Vardanants Square launched a magnificent gala concert with the participation of Armenian and foreign artists. And at the end, traditionally, Gyumri residents and city guests witnessed a magnificent fireworks display.