“Harvest Day” is Celebrated in Yerevan
The 6th Rural Life and Traditions Festival will take place in Yerevan English Park on September 14-15.
“Harvest Day. Rural Life and Traditions Festival is organized by Green Trail NGO in cooperation with the Ministry of Economy and the Municipality of Yerevan.
The festival is a unique platform where farmers, producers, processors and investors can meet, exchange experiences, get to know new markets and get opportunities for collaboration.
Through the festival, Green Path NGO aims to contribute to the development of sustainable agriculture and rural communities in Armenia through positive changes. Around 200 organic and natural producers of agricultural products, traditional farmer groups, agricultural entrepreneurs and women's groups from all regions of Armenia and abroad will participate in this year's Harvest Festival. The festival will be accompanied by a fair of natural and traditional agricultural products. The festival of rural life and traditions will also feature hand-made works by craftsmen from distant regions.
“This event is already a tradition. 200 participants from all regions of Armenia and Artsakh participate. There are also 13 participants from Georgia. We also attach importance to the involvement of national minorities in this event. Farmers from Assyrian, Yezidi communities are participating. The Green Path organization promotes the development of sustainable agriculture and organic farming,” - Deputy Minister of Economy Tigran Gabrielyan said.
There will also be a special award ceremony during the event. Participants will receive prizes and gifts in the categories of "Best Farming Group", "Best Women Farming Group" and "Best Entrepreneur".
Gevorg Orbelyan, Head of the Tourism Department of the Municipality of Yerevan, highlights that the festival presents the residents of Yerevan with organic and fresh products. “During the festival the residents of Yerevan can get acquainted with the products presented by the villagers. Harvest Day promotes the gathering of farmers and women groups in the town and the community. We are proud that this festival is already held and attracts many tourists.”
The festival will be accompanied by a traditional concert program with the participation of popular singers, musicians and cultural groups, entertaining performances and performances for children, performances and dance numbers.