Dynamo – Ararat… No, Really No – Saburtalo – Ararat-Armenia
Representatives of the elder generation have many bright memories, connected with the rivalry of Dynamo Tbilisi and Ararat Yerevan. Yes, it really used to be in Soviet years. And these will remain in our hearts forever.
But everything changes, and today new teams start their career…
Yes, these teams managed to progress into the third qualifying round of the 2019-2020 edition of Europa League.
Our rival Saburtalo represented the capital of Georgia, Tbilisi. This team was founded exactly 20 years ago, in August of 1999. The capacity of its home ground, Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, is 27.223. This year they won the Erovnuli Liga (analogue of the Armenian Premier League), becoming champion of their country for the first time.
As for Ararat-Armenia, it is a very young team with a history of only two years, but already the current champion of the Armenian Premier League.
By the way, Saburtalo is the name of one of Tbilisi’s central districts.
The first match was played in Yerevan and Georgian team won 2:1. Armenian team appeared in a very difficult situation, as we had to win in the away match with a minimal difference in two goals. And we did it on August 14 in Tbilisi, scoring two goals.
Our rival in the last qualifying round, which is called Play-off Round, we will play with F91 Dudelange, the champion of Luxembourg, which, by the way, is also a young team, founded in 1991. The first match will be in Yerevan on August 22.
We have a real chance to progress into the Group Stage of the 2019-2020 edition of Europa League. This will be a historic event.
Wish You success, Ararat-Armenia!