The Forum “Prospects for the Development of Open Youth Work in Armenia”
Young people are the basis of society’s development, and the means for identifying and capacity building of young people are important for shaping responsible, active citizens. The first open youth center in Armenia, the Youth Home of Gyumri, which was created 10 years ago, is moving forward with this slogan.
Head of the Gyumri Youth Initiatives Center NGO Arthur Najaryan, the head of the project “Recognition of Open Youth Work in Armenia”, welcomed the participants and noted: “For years we have studied how effective the methodology is available for providing education and social services to young people in different European countries. As a result of our experience sharing, we have come to the conclusion that the best method is the methodology of open-minded work, which is used only by open youth centers.”
State agencies also support the initiative. Tamara Torosyan, Head of the Department of Youth Policy of the RA Ministry of Culture and Sport, also attended the forum.
“Open youth work is really very important, especially since the program’s implementers have started their activities in communities, we pursue a region-centered youth policy, contributing to the community development,” - said Tamara Torosyan.
One of the steps in the development of the sector was the signing of a memorandum of understanding between the Municipality of Gyumri and the Municipality of Spitak. In the near future the opening of the “Open Youth Center” is planned in Spitak, which will already be the second center of the kind in Armenia.