Yerevan Jazz Fest 2018 is over
On November 20, the gala concert of Yerevan Jazz Fest 2018 was held at Aram Khachaturian Grand Concert Hall, featuring performances by the Oleg Lundstrem Jazz Orchestra (artistic director Boris Frumkin) and the State Jazz Orchestra of Armenia (artistic director Armen Hyusnunts).
The special guests of the event were Mari Carne, People’s Artist of the Republic of Armenia and jazzman Levon Malkhasyan and Merited Art Figure of the Republic of Armenia and pianist Vahagn Hayrapetyan.
This gala concert marked the end of the fourth Yerevan Jazz Fest. From November 7 to 20, Armenian audiences enjoyed unforgettable performances of jazz music. The festival was dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the State Jazz Orchestra of Armenia and featured jazz music concerts in not only Yerevan, but also Gyumri and Shushi.
Let us also mention that the festival was held with the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia, the Armenian Jazz Association and Mezzo Production.