Program to consolidate Armenian students around the world
During a June 22 press conference, members of the Global Education and Research Alliance presented the Alliance’s student programs that are being presented in Armenia for the first time ever.
Founding President of the Global Education and Research Alliance Davit Mnatsakanyan stated that the goal of the program is to enhance education in all parts of the world. “There are a couple of fundamental programs, including the Global Pan-Armenian Student Coalition, Armenian Globe, Armenian Unified Intelligentsia and innovative educational programs,” Mnatsakanyan said.
According to Mnatsakanyan, the Alliance will also collaborate with the business sector. “Our other goal is to keep young professionals in Armenia. There are also many Diaspora Armenian students who want to come and serve their professional knowledge for Armenia’s development. The program is also aimed at establishing bonds with the Diaspora,” Mnatsakanyan said.
According to him, the tuitions of excellent students engaged in the program will be reimbursed.
Director of the Armenia Branch of the Global Pan-Armenian Student Coalition of the Global Education and Research Alliance Tigran Hakobyan stated that the Coalition’s goal is to create a domain that will consolidate Armenian students of the world who can present their programs and their achievements in science. “We want to reach the point where funding will not stand in a young Armenian’s way of receiving an education,” Hakobyan said.
Tigran Hakobyan also informed that the Coalition will open an office in Yerevan with the latest world and Armenian literature and professional orientation services.