“Museum of Inaccessibility” at Moscow Cinema
Road signs, a sink, a table for food and other items and accessories-all this was exhibited at an unprecedented exhibition entitled “Museum of Inaccessibility” and organized by Unison NGO in the vestibule of Moscow Cinema on June 22.
The exhibition served as a presentation of the problem of inaccessibility of the environment for persons with disabilities in a new way.
This one-of-a-kind museum features the items that each person needs in life and the items that are not applicable for anyone in certain conditions. The physical, information-related and other kinds of hindrances that persons with disabilities face on a daily basis stand out more with the help of the museum samples.
“There are a lot of talks about inaccessibility, and there have been talks for many years now. Some solutions have been provided, and we see quite a lot of progress made, but we haven’t reached the point where a specific problem is solved in the lives of specific people. We see that there are ramps and that there are accommodations for persons with disabilities in certain buildings, but the volume is far from being satisfactory,” Director of Unison NGO Armen Alaverdyan told journalists.
According to him, the idea is to present the current issues in a non-standard form. Let us mention that the exhibition will run until June 29.