Harp, Soprano and Mezzo Soprano in Armenia
On November 1, Komitas Chamber Music Hall hosted an exclusive concert featuring performances of the works of Vincenzo Bellini, Gabriel Fauré, Reynaldo Hahn, Claude Debussy, Gioachino Rossini and other composers by the trio of the Malta Philharmonic Orchestra, including Brit Arend (Soprano), Clara Ghigo (Mezzo Soprano) and Gillian Tsammit (harp).
The concert was held as part of the 5th Aram Khachaturian International Music Festival and provided the Armenian audience with the opportunity to enjoy listening to a combination of women’s voices and the harp for the first time ever.
During a press conference, Mezzo Soprano Clara Ghigo emphasized the fact that the trio is very happy to be Armenia and that the musicians are certain that the people in Armenia are very friendly and cordial. “Yerevan is a city that is full of life. You live in the land of the sun. True, it rained a little, but everything is very cordial. You love culture and music,” the artist stated.
Clara Ghigo added that there are no works specifically composed for them and that they mainly perform adaptations of works.
The three musicians of the unique trio of the Malta Philharmonic Orchestra are experienced and in high demand. The trio’s first album entitled “Aprile” was released in 2015 and was received cordially. The trio has participated in Malta Showcase 2016, and recently the trio performed successfully at Alte Oper in Frankfurt. In January 2017, the trio toured in Paris and Berlin.
Let us mention that the 5th Aram Khachaturian International Music Festival is being held under the patronage of the President of the Republic of Armenia. The organizer is the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia and is being carried out with the support of the RA Ministry of Culture, the Khachaturian Foundation and the European Foundation for Support of Culture.