Alexander Romanovsky returns to Armenia to give solo concert
On October 31, world famous pianist Alexander Romanovsky gave a concert at Aram Khachaturian Grand Concert Hall.
The concert was part of the 5th Aram Khachaturian International Music Festival and featured performances of the works of Robert Schumann and Modest Musorgsky. Although the artist has performed several times in Armenia, it should be noted that Romanovsky gave a solo concert for the first time ever in Armenia.
The musician stated that performing in Armenia is marvelous and emphasized the fact that even though he has performed with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia under the direction of conductor Sergey Smbatyan several times, this is his first solo concert.
“I think I am quite a happy person since it so happened that many people have helped me throughout my life. I met my mentor, and this is also important. Throughout my life, I have met people whom I never thought I would meet. For instance, I met Spivakov, or our friends in Armenia and Sergey Smbatyan. The secret of success is to work hard and be sincere,” the pianist stated during a press conference.
The audience received his performances very cordially and didn’t let Romanovsky go without encores.
Born in 1984 in Ukraine, Alexander Romanovsky studied at the Imola Piano Academy under the direction of Leonid Margarius and was a student of Dmitry Alexeev at the Royal College of Music in London. Just recently, Romanovsky performed as a soloist with the orchestra of the Marin Theater (Russia) under the direction of Valery Gergiev. He has also performed with James Colnon’s Chicago Symphony Orchestra at the Ravinia Festival (USA), the New York Philharmonic under the direction of Alan Gilbert, as well as the London Symphony Orchestra at Barbican Center in London, the Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia under the direction of Sir Antonio Papano and the NHK Symphony Orchestra under the direction of Janandrea Nozeda.
At the age of 17, he received the 1st Prize at the Buzoni International Competition. Since 2007, Decca Records has released Romanovsky’s 4 internationally acclaimed albums featuring performances of the works of Beethoven, Schumann, Brahms and Rachmaninoff.
The pianist’s upcoming plans include his solo concerts at Auditorio Nacional de Música in Madrid, the Casa da Música in Portu, the Grand Hall of Moscow State Conservatory, as well as collaborations with the symphony orchestras of Birmingham, Iceland and Stavanger.
Since 2013, Alexander Romanovsky is the artistic director of the Vladimir Kraynev International Competition for Young Pianists in Moscow.
Let us remind that the Aram Khachaturian International Music Festival is being held under the patronage of the President of the Republic of Armenia. The festival is made possible by the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (general partner: VivaCell-MTS) with the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia, Khachaturian Foundation and the European Foundation for Support to Culture.