“Boosting youth entrepreneurship through AgriCULTURE”
From 01 to 12 September 2017 spa town Tsaghkadzor hosted an international youth exchange project “Boosting youth entrepreneurship through AgriCULTURE”, funded by European Union Erasmus + program and facilitated by “Youth center of Karsava municipality “Puga”” (Latvia) and NGO “Youth Mix” (Armenia).
40 young people aged between 18 and 30 from Latvia, Romania, Italy, Bulgaria, Armenia, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine had a chance to get acquainted with entrepreneurship and agriculture. Moreover, they discovered each others culture and traditions.
“Boosting youth entrepreneurship through AgriCULTURE” allowed focusing on the emergency of providing necessary entrepreneurial and agricultural competences to rural young people who can further start their business or get involved in farming. Each participant received different seedlings and grew them during the whole project, keeping every day records and taking pictures. Additionally, by organizing several field visits and hiking tours participants received practical lessons regarding (eco)agriculture, rural tourism, management of events and the ways of using rural/urban areas and places of interest as a source of entrepreneurship and tool for fighting youth unemployment.
Youth exchange was based on non-formal education. Different methods, such as outdoor education, co-operative games, individual work, small discussion groups, plenary work, hiking tours, group dynamics, personal challenges, theoretical input, etc., were used during the project.