Premiere of opera “David of Sassoun” held in Yerevan
On September 9, the premiere of Haro Stepanyan’s opera “David of Sassoun” in Yerevan was held at Alexander Spendiaryan National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet. The first act of the opera was performed in the premises of the former Real University of the city of Shushi on September 1.
The opera is based on the third part of the epic related to the life and endeavors of David. In the opera, Haro Stepanyan has made the musical-choreographic act more tranquil, epic and narrative and has pictured the events, the heroes and the clashes in historical perspective.
The choreography for this epic opera is the fourth task of Sarina Avtandilyan in Artsakh. The first was Andrey Babayev’s opera “Artsvaberd” in Shushi, followed by Avet Terteryan’s opera “Ring of Fire” and Verdi’s “Requiem” at Freedom Square in Stepanakert.
The choral and orchestral music composed by Stepanyan has always stood out with four voices, the delicacy and harmony of the main song. “By touching upon the traditions of folk and classical Armenian music in depth and constantly improving his mastery, Haro Stepanyan has made a significant contribution to the development of Armenian music with his prolific career in music and his activities for the community,” the project’s creator Sarina Avtandilyan stated during a press conference.
The opera ended with endless rounds of applause from the packed audience. Among the attendees was Haro Stepanyan’s granddaughter. The attending guests couldn’t hide their amazement and admiration.