Presentation of composer Dellalian’s collections was held
“If I was born again, I would choose only music,” composer Harutiun Dellalian would like to repeat.
The composer’s works are played to this day, and five of them were performed for music lovers on September 6, 27 years after his death.
The composer’s daughter, Narine Dellalian stated that she had always had the idea of compiling the composer’s works and creating a collection.
“Since this year marks my father’s 80th birth anniversary, I addressed the Ministry of Culture with the request to touch upon this anniversary and print the musical notes. Fortunately, I received a response immediately,” she said.
According to Narine Dellalian, the collections will soon be available in bookstores and will be exported to various countries. “I think this is the wealth of all us Armenians and serves as a wonderful way of presenting Armenian culture. This is also part of my plans.”
The presentation featured the showing of Arayik Manukyan’s documentary film “Harutiun”. Manukyan’s goal is to introduce the composer’s works to the public at large.
“I want the public to know Harutiun Dellalian through this film because he is a great composer. Unfortunately, Harutiun passed away at a very young age and at a time when he could have composed more works,” he noted.
Merited Artist of the Republic of Armenia Haik Melikyan performed Dellalian’s sonata for the piano entitled “Dedicated to Komitas”.
Harutiun Dellalian was born in 1937 in Athens. At the age of 10, he and his parents immigrated to Armenia. In 1972, he graduated from Romanos Melikyan Music School of Yerevan. In 1977, he graduated from Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory. Dellalian has been a student of Eduard Mirzoyan, Ghazaros Saryan, Avet Terteryan and Eduard Baghdasaryan. In 1988, he gave concerts and lectures in Greece and Cyprus. He was a member of the Union of Composers of the Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic.