Naregatsi Art Institute celebrating its 13th anniversary
On September 5, Naregatsi Art Institute celebrated its 13th anniversary with an event devoted to composer, canon player and People’s Artist of the Republic of Armenia Khachatur Avetisyan at Komitas Chamber Music Hall.
“Every year, Naregatsi Art Institute celebrates its anniversary with an event devoted to a great Armenian. We started with events devoted to Gregory of Narek and Komitas. This year, our anniversary is dedicated to Khachatur Avetisyan. Throughout the event, the audience will listen to his songs, that is, the voice of the people,” founder of Naregatsi Art Institute Nareg Hartounian stated in an interview with
Conductor Michael Avetisyan, son of composer Khachatur Avetisyan, honored the festive event with his presence. The event featured performances by Soprano Lusine Azaryan, Tenor Poghos Yeghiazar, folk singer Smbat Khalatyan, Paros Chamber Choir (artistic director Raffi Mikayelyan), Naregatsi Folk Instruments Orchestra (artistic director Artem Khachatur), Nova National Instruments Ensemble (artistic director Hovik Sahakyan) and Njdeh Folk Dance Group (artistic director Gagik Ginosyan).
By consolidating renowned artists and talented young people, Naregatsi Art Institute is accomplishing the great mission of fostering the advancement of Armenian culture as it continues to implement numerous large-scale cultural programs and projects.
“The mission of Naregatsi Art Institute is to serve the Armenian nation. It is hard for me to note the biggest events since they are many in number. Our doors are open every day, and we organize events for free. We hold events every day, and people come. Giving people hope, showing the light, appreciating everything and our heritage and developing new programs in any sector is part of our mission. We are serving our culture and our nation,” Nareg Hartounian added.
Naregatsi Art Institute (NAI) is a charitable, non-profit non-governmental organization. Named after Gregory of Narek and guided by religion, the Institute is called for serving Armenian art, culture and spiritual values. In 2004, the Institute opened its doors in Yerevan, and in 2006 – in Shushi.
All activities at the NAI are free of charge for those who comply with the principles and standards of the Institute. The NAI provides space and resources to anyone with something of artistic value to share.