Savage of Sevan Triathlon-2017 was held
On September 3, Savage of Sevan Triathlon-2017 was held in Sevan. During the event, fans of a healthy lifestyle and sports took part in a swimming competition (1.9 km), a bike race (90 km) and a race (21.1).
TriClub joined the Savage of Sevan team in organizing the triathlon. In an interview with, member of TriClub Evelina Khachatryan noted that there were twice as many participants this year. Out of the more than 40 participants, only 35 are participating. The participants are not only from Armenia, but also Russia, the USA, Spain and other countries.
“The participants are competing in different formats. There are participants who swim, bike and run, but we also have teams, each of which is participating in one or two competitions, and the final score is a team score,” Evelina Khachatryan noted.
Sport director of Yerevan Half-Marathon, founder of TriClub Vahagn Tukharyan presented the rules of procedure to the participants and the attendees. Volunteers were helping the participants throughout the competition.
The competition was especially heated between the male participants, but the women were also competing fiercely in water and on land.
The following are the results: