Two major photo albums presented at once
On September 1, Bureaucrat Café & Bookstore hosted the presentation of photographer Hrayr Baze Khacherian’s two books entitled “100 (1915-2015)” and “Cross-Stone”. The first book presents the historical and cultural heritage of the Armenian nation in photos.
“This book is devoted to the Armenian Genocide and features photos that have been taken between the years 1997 and 2015. I visited Western Armenia for the first time in 1997, but the book was published in 2015. The book doesn’t present the tragedy of the Armenian nation, but the wealth of the nation and its territories. Those territories might not be under our subordination, but they are our ancestral lands. They are ours,” Hrayr Baze stated in an interview with
The author traveled to many countries and took photos of Armenian records, manuscripts and samples of art that were saved from the Genocide and preserved in museums. The book, which is devoted to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide, doesn’t place emphasis on the tragedy, but presents the achievements and historical and cultural wealth of the Armenian nation.
The second book – “Cross-stone” – features photos of various kinds of cross-stones.
“The book was released in early 2017. I started taking photos of the first cross-stones in 1992. The book presents the cross-stones of Artsakh, Armenia, Western Armenia and the currently destroyed cross-stones of Julfa,” the photographer noted, adding that it is worth working with manuscripts to understand the themes presented in the cross-stones since the same themes are presented in the manuscripts.
According to Khacherian, each book features over 1,000 photos. The author’s next book/album will be devoted to manuscripts and their places of origin.
Hrayr Baze Khacherian was born in Lebanon. He started showing interest in photography at the age of 11. Over time, photography became important to him. The photographer has been discovering and recognizing Armenia through photography ever since he came to Armenia during the years of the Artsakh war.