3rd Yerevan International Guitar Festival kicks off
On June 29, the 3rd Yerevan International Guitar Festival kicked off with an official opening ceremony at Komitas Museum-Institute, featuring performances by the festival’s artistic director, President of the Association of Guitarists of Yerevan, Vice-President of the Wuppertal International Association of Guitarists, recipient of international awards Zhora Sargsyan and President of the Paris Guitar Foundation, recipient of several international awards Agustin Pesnon (France).
“I am happy to be in Armenia. I have heard about this festival. Armenian musicians left a wonderful impression, and this festival serves as a good opportunity to become familiar with them,” Agustin Pesnon had stated earlier. Before his performance, he admitted that he was visiting Armenia for the first time and was happy to be participating in the festival.
Let us inform that the supporters of the festival are the RA Ministry of Culture, “Pyunik” Pan-Armenian Human Resources Development Foundation, the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) and YerazArt Foundation. In his turn, Zhora Sargsyan thanked the supporters before his performance.
From June 29 to July 9, Yerevan is hosting the 3rd Yerevan International Guitar Festival, which has gathered well-known musicians from different countries around the world. The third annual music festival will provide Armenian guitarists with the opportunity to learn about the international school of modern classic guitar, while guitar lovers will have the chance to listen to unique music and participate in master classes. The guitar festival is organized by the Association of Guitar Lovers of Yerevan and the Association of International Guitar Festivals.
Attaching importance to the revitalization of cultural life in Armenia’s regions, the creators of the festival will also hold concerts outside of Yerevan. On July 1, Zhora Sargsyan, Saro Babikyan (USA), Eduard Hrmushyan (Armenia), Henrik Melikyan (Armenia) and Hasmik Asatryan (vocal/Armenia) will give a concert at the opening ceremony of the International Chess Championship in Jermuk.
The program of the festival features the works of composers of various eras. The organizers have also prepared a program that will be interesting for the audience.
The participants of the festival will also give master classes that will be open to all music lovers.
Let us inform that is the festival’s information sponsor.