Famous soloists perform at symphony concert
During a June 28 concert at Aram Khachaturian Grand Concert Hall, the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia performed under the direction of two conductors — Artistic Director and Principal Conductor Sergey Smbatyan and conductor, composer Fabián Panisello.
Jaroslav Nadrizitsky (violin), Maria Nemtsova (piano), Vitaly Vatulia (alto saxophone), Boris Alahverdyan (clarinet) and Khachik Andreasyan (piano) performed as soloists.
The Orchestra performed the works of Copland, Debus, Yoshimatsu and Panisello. The concert was organized in partnership with the Embassy of Argentina in Armenia and with the support of the Adam Mickiewicz Institute.
In the beginning, Ambassador of Argentina to the Republic of Armenia Gonzalo Urriolabeitia expressed gratitude to the participants of the event.
“Such concerts strengthen the friendship between the two countries. Today we are presenting a concert that features performances under the direction of Armenian and Argentine conductors,” the Ambassador emphasized, adding that even though Armenia and Argentina are friendly countries, they have different cultures, and such concerts are also cognitive.
In his turn, conductor, composer Fabián Panisello told journalists that he had really liked Armenia and particularly stressed the fact that the musicians of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia play very well.