Discussions on draft of rules of procedure for organizing and holding Best Armenian Athlete of the Year Awards continue
The RA Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs hosted the third meeting of the series of public discussions devoted to the draft rules of procedure for organizing and holding the Best Armenian Athletes of the Year Awards.
The modified draft based on the recommendations of the stakeholder organizations and the fundamental recommendations made during the previous meetings were considered during the third meeting.
The participants of this meeting were sport journalists.
Chairman of the draft development committee, RA Deputy Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Arsen Karamyan presented the goal of developing the draft, the fundamental recommendations and opinions about the draft and the story behind modification of the draft. Karamyan called on the attendees to show active participation in the discussion of the draft and help the committee make the rules of procedure as developed and integrated as possible with professional advice.
Among the participants of the discussion were sport journalists Karen Giloyan, Armen Nikoghosyan, Lusine Shahbazyan, Kristine Khachatryan, Harutyun Minasyan, Grigor Avetisyan, Vadim Mkrtchyan, Shushan Hakobyan, Arman Arakelyan and Ashot Hakobyan, who welcomed the Ministry’s initiative and made certain comments and suggestions about certain provisions stated in the draft.
The public discussions on the draft will continue for another two weeks.