Conference entitled “Issues of Psychological Services in High Achievement Sport” to be held
From October 24 to 26, the Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport is organizing an international conference entitled “Issues of Psychological Services in High Achievement Sport”.
The goal of the conference is to consider various views on and spheres of psychological services aimed at showing highly competitive results, maintaining and strengthening the mental health of an athlete, as well as discovering innovative psychological technologies and applying them in modern high achievement sport.
The theoretical and practical results of the conference will foster psychological readiness of members of Armenian national sports teams. They will also help enrich the professional knowledge of coaches and shed light on the psychological issues related to mass sports and fitness of the population.
The main areas of the conference are: