New strategy on state youth policy is being developed
On June 2, the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia hosted the first session of the task force established for the purpose of developing the 2018-2011 Strategy and Action Plan for the State Youth Policy of the Republic of Armenia. The session was chaired by Deputy Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Arsen Karamyan.
Let us mention that the task force was established under the Order of the Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia and is aimed at creating a new strategy and action plan for the state youth policy for the years 2018-2022.
“Over the past decade, major progress has been made in various sectors of public life in Armenia. Our lives have changed as a result of various impulses. The rhythm of life has accelerated so much that very often Armenia gives late responses to certain changes and phenomena. Now we need to organize activities taking different things as a basis, especially when we are talking about an action plan for five years,” Arsen Karamyan noted.
According to Arsen Karamyan, the primary goal of the Ministry is to make the state youth policy targeted and documented. “For this purpose, the Ministry has established the Institute for Youth Studies, which identifies different problems based on documented studies, and we carry out programs aimed at solving those issues. While identifying the problems, the approach to balanced predictions, what can happen in the near future and what we can see from the most active sector of our society, that is, the youth, runs like a red string.”
During the session, Director of the Institute for Youth Studies Marina Galstyan delivered a report in which she presented the results of the assessment of the monitoring and structure of the 2013-2017 Strategy on the State Youth Policy of the Republic of Armenia and made recommendations that could be used in the development of the next strategy.
While presenting the assessment of young people’s needs, Marina Galstyan set aside the promotion of participatory processes, education, employment, healthcare, a healthy lifestyle, spiritual and cultural values, informal education, youth mobility, support to young families, actions aimed at enhancing the youth worker institute, the creation of centers for the implementation of ideas and other sectors that need to be targeted in the 2018-2022 Strategy on the State Youth Policy.
The participants of the session made and considered several recommendations that will be used during the development of the Strategy.