“Role of Leadership in Career Development: New Format for University-Enterprise Cooperation” Program draws to an end
In March 2017, Yerevan State University launched the “Role of Leadership in Career Development: New Format for University-Enterprise Cooperation” Program. The program was organized through the combined efforts of the YSU Alumni and Career Center, Beeline Armenia, HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC and Rosgosstrakh-Armenia Insurance CJSC.
Through the program, the students had meetings with the leaders of several companies, including CEO of HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC Paul Edgar; General Director of Beeline Armenia Andrey Pyatakhin; representatives of Rosgosstrakh-Armenia Insurance CJSC; Deputy Executive Director for Retail Insurance of Rosgosstrakh-Armenia Insurance CJSC Grigor Navasardyan and Head of the Recruitment Department Lusine Gevorgyan, as well as Director of “Armenpress” Armenian News Agency Aram Ananyan.
Thanks to those meetings, the Bachelor’s and Master’s students of Yerevan State University and alumni were introduced to the activities and cadre policies of organizations operating in sectors that are in demand in the labor market in the Republic of Armenia.
Today, May 5th marked the end of the program. During the final event, Pro-Rector of Yerevan State University for Alumni and Public Relations Ruben Markosyan provided several details about the program and the results.
According to him, this was an intensive program that meets the conditions of the current labor market and is aimed at implementing reforms in the education sector.
“This success is not only our success, but also the success of our partners since this was a large-scale program, and we managed to implement it very successfully,” he noted.
However, Ruben Markosyan also indicated a major factor (motivating students). According to him, there is a need to make efforts in that direction. It is very important for students to participate in such programs so that they can meet the demands of the labor market.
Head of the Recruitment Department of Rosgosstrakh-Armenia Insurance CJSC Lusine Gevorgyan noted the effectiveness of cooperation and added that, through this program,
Rosgosstrakh-Armenia would provide 9 participants with the opportunity to become more familiar with the insurance sector, and another 3 participants would have the opportunity to participate in a tender to be held for the position of a manager of one of the company’s offices.
In an interview with, Deputy Director of the YSU Alumni and Career Center Karine Nazaryan stated that the program was itself special since the selected sectors were sectors in which the Center’s colleagues had to provide specific offers to the students. Colleagues always provide job and internship offers, but this was a completely new format.
“If a company wants to hire a new worker in any bloc, it conducts training courses so that it can prepare the given candidate for the particular job. With academic knowledge, a student has the opportunity to acquire skills through training courses conducted by the given company so that he or she can occupy the position. This was truly an innovation because many students were able to present themselves in order to receive the given offer,” Karine Nazaryan noted.
When asked what the goal of the program was and what the outcome was, Karine Nazaryan noted that the program helped the companies present their offers to students. For instance, one of the companies (Rosgosstrakh-Armenia) will be collaborating with several students, but will engage a few other students in the summer. The latter will receive various offers. The other colleagues will also have the opportunity to collaborate in order to engage students in programs.
When asked if the program would be ongoing, Karine Nazaryan said the following: “This was a pilot program. The program was also aimed at helping us understand if the students were interested, and if they were, we would continue the program. However, I must say that their participation showed that the students were truly interested since over 400 students had expressed the desire to participate. However, the main problem was the few sectors, and it was quite difficult to place 400 students in 3 sectors (banking, telecommunication, insurance) since there can’t be so many offers in the current labor market at once. This is why we were compelled to make a selection and include 90 students.”
Karine Nazaryan also stated that the partnering companies were also interested in cooperation in such a format, and the companies were also ready for new collaborations.
Let us add that the representatives of the partnering companies congratulated the participants and granted their certificates.
Some of the participants received the opportunity to work as interns for the partnering companies and gain work experience, whiel others were hired.