Announcement for youth interested in media
Are you young? Are you interested in media? Do you want to take part in the management of your community? If you answered yes to these questions, then this course is for you.
KAMQ (WILL) Youth Programs Center of Lori Province NGO is inviting the young citizens of Charentsavan (Youth Capital of the Republic of Armenia in 2017) to participate in the Youth Participation in Local Self-Governance Through New Media Program, which is aimed at helping raise the level of awareness of beneficiary young people about participatory management and engage them in community life and in the process of local self-governance through new media. The program is also aimed at contributing to young people’s professional orientation, mitigating the problem with employment and improving the quality of communication between the youth and local self-government bodies through the preparation of civic journalists.
Through the program, Charentsavan will host an instructive course that will help the participants learn about the mechanisms for publicity and transparency enshrined in the Law of the Republic of Armenia “On local self-governance”, the process of participatory management, civic journalism, the right way of taking photos, writing articles, new media and blogging and create blogs by presenting their journalistic materials.
Young people of Charentsavan between the ages of 16 and 30 can participate in the course by completing the application form. Applicants may be submitted until May 15, 2017. The participants will be selected based on their applications, and only the selected participants will be notified. Participation is free. The program is being carried out with the support of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia. For details, please call 096-31-97-91 or send an e-mail to kamqlori@gmail.com.