By YFA Public Relations Service
Grants for NGOs with new categories
As a partnering organization selected by the President of the Republic of Armenia, the Youth Foundation of Armenia, accepting as a basis the Procedure “For allocating funds allocated from the State Budget of the Republic of Armenia to the Staff to the President as grants to non-governmental organizations” approved by Order NH-118-N of the President of the Republic of Armenia of 19 May 2008, is announcing a grant contest.
The Youth Foundation of Armenia is announcing the grant contest in the following categories:
* Reinforcement of mechanisms for public oversight and prevention of corruption risks in the food safety sector;
* Organizing of New Year’s cultural ceremonies in the premises of the Staff to the President of the Republic of Armenia for the children of deceased freedom fighters, residents of bordering villages and families emigrated from Syria and outstanding schoolchildren;
* Enhancement of the legal directions of the foreign policy of the Republic of Armenia.
The sum to be allocated for the categories may not exceed AMD 1,000,000 (one million).
The winning non-governmental organization must start implementing the grant program not earlier than 15 December 2016 and finish not later than December 1, 2017.