Explore Yourself and Others Through Nature
The ability to discover the potential of you, develop wide range of competences among youth with different backgrounds and learn from differences of each other is of essential importance for creating a healthy and positive environment, which can significantly improve their quality of life.
Thus, guided by the desire to work with such kind of issues through the application of outdoor education methods, also having a priority to include in our operations people with fewer opportunities and, in cooperation with organizations from Armenia (UniGrowth DC) and Slovakia (Play it Big ), a Youth Exchange “BEYOND THE LIMITS” program was planned and successfully implemented between the 22nd of October and the 1st of November in Tsaghkadzor, Armenia. The project gathered 45 young people and youth leaders from 9 countries (Armenia, Georgia, Italy, Latvia, Moldova, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Ukraine) interested in self-exploration, personal development and outdoor activities.
Due to the nature and weather in Armenia, perfectly keeping up with the spirit and topic of the project, the working team has provided space and conditions for the participants to go through the process of self-discovery and personal development, to re-evaluate and self-reflect on certain topics, identify new possibilities and develop useful personal and social skills. They had an opportunity to experience outdoor education and challenge their abilities. Being outdoors brought them back to their natural environment, strengthening the human – nature relationship and empowering personal development. By challenging themselves, trying to go beyond the limits, the participants reached a new physical, mental and spiritual level.
During this youth exchange, participants gained experience that can be applied in everyday life. They also broadened their perspectives on topics like intercultural dialogue, tolerance and social cultural stereotypes.
The ten days full of inspirational moments and self-discovery have come to an end, but we know that this will just be the starting point for great activities at the local level.
Big thanks to all the participants for the openness and contributions to this process!
The project was financed by the Erasmus+ programme of the European Commission.