“The genocidal mindset is still the dominant mindset of the Turkish elite”
The issue of stating claims deriving from the Armenian Genocide is advancing slowly, but surely.
This is what Director of the Institute of History of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia Ashot Melkonyan said during a discussion entitled “One Year After the 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide: Observations and Evaluations” at the Media Center in Yerevan today.
According to Ashot Melkonyan, the state policy on the issue has changed with the declaration adopted on January 29, 2015. “The declaration has moved the issue to the legal and political field. Since 1965, we Armenians have been fighting against Turkey’s policy of denial and have been gearing our efforts towards recognition, but now the major issue is restitution,” Melkonyan said.
Head of “Modus Vivendi” Center and diplomat Ara Papyan and Deputy Dean of the Department of Oriental Studies at Yerevan State University and Turkologist Ruben Melkonyan were also participating in the discussion.
“Sometimes the Armenians take steps for stating claims for the Armenian Genocide slowly. Although we are late, we are developing a package of legal and political documents to present our demands. When speaking about the Armenian Genocide at the global level, we must say that the speech by the Pope was important. It was a unique test for morality in the world. Those who kept silent proved that they are linked to those who have the a genocidal mindset,” Ruben Melkonyan stated.
Ruben Melkonyan stated that even though Turkey is a member of various international organizations, it continues to destroy and vandalize Armenian culture in Western Armenia. “The genocidal mindset is the dominant mindset of the Turkish elite. The four-day war in Artsakh proved that simple truth once again,” Melkonyan said.
Ara Papyan attached importance to the issue of placing emphasis on research in order to succeed in achieving recognition of the Armenian Genocide and stating claims. “The generations need to read studies on the Armenian Genocide, and there is still a lot of work to do. We need to conduct in-depth studies.”
According to him, the time has come to conduct orienting studies that will also include provisions related to claims. “In practical politics, I don’t see any change in terms of the Armenian Genocide, and in the scientific sense, I don’t see more fundamental scientific works.  We needed to have new multi-volume collections and encyclopedias. If scholars are supported, we can do a lot, but we need financial resources for that,” Papyan said.