Narine Dovlatyan: “Music is in me, I am music”
With her unique style, music video clips and performances, young singer Narine Dovlatyan was able to become a beloved and popular singer in Armenia in a short amount of time.
The singer became popular with her song “What a Beautiful Sunday”, after which she started introducing new songs and performs in a way that is unique in Armenian show business. When did you realize the true value of music? Narine Dovlatyan: Music had been playing a lot at our house since I was a child, but not in my style. My family loved listening to Russian pop music. My father listened to Boney M and The Beatles, but nobody listened to jazz music at our house, not even in our village. I felt song and music inside of me at a very early age. I sang when I uttered my first words. If you didn’t become a singer, what would you have become? N. D.: For some reason, I had always wanted to be a policewoman. I was very attracted to a police officer’s cap and uniform, but I was certain that I would become a singer. Fortunately, I didn’t have any problems with my family. My family has stood by my side and has supported me with everything since the very first day that I decided to become a singer. I remember how my family “brought me back to my senses” when I didn’t want to get accepted to Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory. Nevertheless, not getting accepted to the Conservatory couldn’t have been a reason or an obstacle for me to become a singer. This might sound immodest, but I got accepted and graduated with high scores and, as I say (she said, I have a red diploma for my dowry. How would you define music? N. D.: I can’t give a concrete definition, but perhaps I would say it’s the words from the spirit and a leap of thought. I can express what I feel more through music. I recalled a saying, ‘You have to find the right music and the right song for any state of mind’. I agree with this. Music is in me, I am music. How is Narine the singer different from Narine today? N. D.: I mainly transform on stage with my make-up and clothing, but I’m more at ease in my daily life. Do you follow up on Armenian show business? What do you think is missing? N. D.: I don’t follow up on Armenian show business in particular, but I receive information through the Internet, whether I like it or not. Perhaps the worst thing is the fact that everything is ordinary in terms of songs and character. Many people think that if someone did something and achieved success, then they can do the same and achieve success as well. By doing that, they lose their type and they become uninteresting. Which style won’t you sing in? N. D.: I’ll never sing in the style that is called “Armenian pop”. I’ll never sing those kinds of songs. They are songs that are like cheaper pop. There is a “genre” between Armenian rabiz and pop that I won’t sing. What do you think of contests? N. D.: I think contests are very important for singers and musicians in general. They have to participate, regardless of whether they will win or not. Singers and musicians can gain experience and meet new people during contests. What changed when you became the breakthrough artist of the year? N. D.: Nothing changed. Something like that can’t change anything in me. The look of a person walking on the street, the way a person walks and the way a person speaks can change something inside of me, but not contests or awards. One will definitely see the results of hard work. I’m thankful that the people also appreciated me and helped me win an award, not just the jury. Do you have dreams? N. D.: I have principles, and based on those principles, I’ll do everything I can to develop and improve and have more people listen to my songs. What are your plans? N. D.: I’ll soon be collaborating with a very talented music producer, but I won’t let you in on the secret. I might perform in the United States next year. What are you working on now? N. D.: I currently work at N Show Club. It’s nice that I have a stable job, but it’s not just a job. It’s a pleasure for me to work there because I sing songs that are nice and close to my heart. As a young person, what do you have to say to Armenian youth? N. D.: I urge them to be honest in any case. I used to think jealousy is simply a word, but as you grow older, you notice that jealousy truly does exist. I would like for each of us to forget jealousy because by treating someone badly, you treat yourself badly in the first place. You won’t have your own by pushing others aside. That will only be temporary. I want everyone to be kind to one another, as well as smart and honest. Lilith Sedrakyan