2019 UEFA European Under-19 Championship: Day 2
The championship started today for the teams of the Group B, France and Czech Republic, too.
Komitas and Tumanyan Spirit in Garni Pagan Temple
A beautiful evening of classical music was organized on July 14 at Garni Historical-Cultural Reserve-Museum on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the birth of Komitas and the Armenian poet Hovhannes Tumanyan.
The Medal Cross Country Mountain Bike contest was held in Vanadzor
On June 30, Pedal to the Medal Cross Country Mountain Bike contest was held in Vanadzor.
Yellow Dock Festival was Held for the First Time in Armenia
On June 29, Vardenik community of Gegharkunik region hosted the yellow dock festival. This kind of festival was held for the first time in Armenia.
The Forum “Prospects for the Development of Open Youth Work in Armenia”
Young people are the basis of society’s development, and the means for identifying and capacity building of young people are important for shaping responsible, active citizens. The first open youth center in Armenia, the Youth Home of Gyumri, which was created 10 years ago, is moving forward with this slogan.
Invitation for a Training Course. Capacity Building for Youth CSOs
The Armenian General Benevolent Union and the Eurasia Partnership Foundation invite CSOs occupied in the field of the youth affairs to participate in a two-day capacity development training on 7-8 May 2019.